Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED AND EFFECTIVE AS OF NOVEMBER 1, 2019

Blendtopia will disclose personally and non-personally identifiable information when Blendtopia believes is necessary to: (1) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process; (2) establish or exercise our legal rights; (3) defend against legal claims; (4) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our terms of use; or (5) to otherwise comply with the law.

Blendtopia will transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merge with another company.

Data Retention: We will retain your personally identifiable information for only as long as your account is open or for only as long as needed for our purposes, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as follows:

  • billing information is retained for a period of 7 years as of their provision to Blendtopia in accordance with United States accounting and taxation laws; and
  • information on legal transactions between you and Blendtopia is retained for a period of 10 years as of their provision to

Options: You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Blendtopia Sites, in which case Blendtopia may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can unsubscribe your information at any time. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that Blendtopia may have collected. Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request from a California resident to delete the consumer’s personal information, Blendtopia shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records UNLESS it is necessary for Blendtopia to maintain the consumer’s personal information for one of the reasons delineated in Section 1798.105 of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

Upon receipt of a verifiable request from a California resident requesting such information, Blendtopia shall disclose to the consumer the following:

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.

(5) The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer.

The methods for submitting requests for information required to be disclosed pursuant to this Policy and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 are (1) 800-727-9939, and (2) Blendtopia.com.

 Confidentiality: If Blendtopia learns of a security systems breach in which your personally identifiable information is disclosed in violation of law, then we will follow applicable legal requirements relative to notifying you of the breach. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

Non-Discrimination: Blendtopia shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under this Privacy Policy, including, but not limited to, by:

(1) Denying goods or services to the consumer.

(2) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

(3) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if the consumer exercises the consumer’s rights under this title.

(4) Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

International Users: Please be advised that through your continued use of the Blendtopia Sites, which are governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, that you are agreeing to be bound by the laws of this territory and by transferring your personal information to the United States, you consent to that transfer.

Privacy for Children: Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Blendtopia does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information on the Blendtopia Sites from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Blendtopia Sites at any time or in any manner. If Blendtopia learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Blendtopia Sites without verified parental consent, then Blendtopia will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Questions or Changes:  Any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, including requests to update or delete a User’s contact information, are welcome and can be made via the Contact Us form. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the website. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on November 1, 2019. It is the responsibility of each user to review the website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.